ב"ה
Rosh Hashanah
Rosh Hashanah Resources
Yom Kippur at Homes Resources
If you are planning to spend the High Holidays at home, we've got tips and resources just for you.
If you are planning to spend the High Holidays at home, we've got tips and resources just for you.
What Is Rosh Hashanah?
The Jewish New Year, anniversary of the creation of Adam and Eve, a day of judgment and coronation, and sounding of the shofar . . .
The Jewish New Year, anniversary of the creation of Adam and Eve, a day of judgment and coronation, and sounding of the shofar . . .
By the Numbers
12 People Who Left Their Mark on Rosh Hashanah
Read about the heroes, sages, and ordinary people who have forever left their imprint on how we celebrate the Jewish New Year
Read about the heroes, sages, and ordinary people who have forever left their imprint on how we celebrate the Jewish New Year
5 Affirmations to Keep in Mind This Rosh Hashanah
It is G‑d’s will that I be free, that I be loving, that I be holy, that I be joyful, that I be creative, that I be who I truly am
It is G‑d’s will that I be free, that I be loving, that I be holy, that I be joyful, that I be creative, that I be who I truly am
10 Questions: Take the Rosh Hashanah Services Quiz
See how well you know the prayers we say on Rosh Hashanah and what they mean
See how well you know the prayers we say on Rosh Hashanah and what they mean
Rosh Hashanah Reading
Why No Nuts on Rosh Hashanah?
There are different reasons given for this custom, each impacting the parameters of what (and when) exactly we refrain from eating.
There are different reasons given for this custom, each impacting the parameters of what (and when) exactly we refrain from eating.
Why Is the Shofar Not Blown on Shabbat?
Is it inconceivable that the Sages would deprive all of Israel of the benefits afforded by one of the greatest mitzvot we have—simply on account of a few ignorant souls who might otherwise err?
Is it inconceivable that the Sages would deprive all of Israel of the benefits afforded by one of the greatest mitzvot we have—simply on account of a few ignorant souls who might otherwise err?
Video
Pre-High Holiday Synagogue Experience
To get you into the High Holiday spirit, enjoy this special presentation enacting highlights of the High Holidays prayer service as sung in many traditional synagogues. Featuring the Sasonkin brothers choir together with cantor Yisroel Goldfroind.
To get you into the High Holiday spirit, enjoy this special presentation enacting highlights of the High Holidays prayer service as sung in many traditional synagogues. Featuring the Sasonkin brothers choir together with cantor Yisroel Goldfroind.
Story
Six Hundred Dinars Minus Six
"Give with an open hand," Rabbi Shimon adjured. "Don't worry about tomorrow, G-d will provide. And most important: write it all down. Every penny you give, write it down and carry the list with you at all times..."
"Give with an open hand," Rabbi Shimon adjured. "Don't worry about tomorrow, G-d will provide. And most important: write it all down. Every penny you give, write it down and carry the list with you at all times..."
Shofar in the ICU—Hakafot in the Chabad House
It so happened that as I opened the stairwell door on one of the floors, I found myself in the ICU Unit . . .
It so happened that as I opened the stairwell door on one of the floors, I found myself in the ICU Unit . . .
Voices
What the Woman Yelling in the Market Was Trying to Say
It’s important to take my personal experience and perception of pain and put it aside as I try to step into the other woman’s shoes.
It’s important to take my personal experience and perception of pain and put it aside as I try to step into the other woman’s shoes.
Lifestyle
29 Recipes to Enhance Your Rosh Hashanah Table
Here's where you can find our favorite recipes for round challas, tzimmes, leeks, brisket, and virtually every other sweet Rosh Hashanah you could possibly wish to make.
Here's where you can find our favorite recipes for round challas, tzimmes, leeks, brisket, and virtually every other sweet Rosh Hashanah you could possibly wish to make.
Our masters taught: Love your wife as yourself, and respect her more than yourself
Talmud, Yevamot 62b
Print Magazine
Take these words of Mine to your hearts and to your souls…teach them to your children so that this will be what they speak about, when you are sitting at home, walking on your way, lying down to rest, and arising from your sleep. (Deuteronomy 11:18-19)
The simple meaning of this instruction is as follows:
You must ...
New on Chabad.org
