Contact Us

Is there Kosher for Passover Alcohol?

Is there Kosher for Passover Alcohol?

Is alcohol chametz?


Any time grains (wheat, barley, spelt, rye or oat) ferment, the result is chametz (see What is Chametz?). Many types of alcohol are made of, or contain, fermented grain and are therefore chametz.

Alcoholic beverages made of other substances are permitted. In fact there is kosher for Passover plum brandy and potato vodka. Before purchasing, ascertain that the beverage is certified as kosher for Passover.

Ashkenazim, who traditionally refrain from eating legumes on Passover (see Kitniyot), avoid alcohol produced from legumes as well.

In addition, there are some (including Chabad) who traditionally avoid all alcohol on Passover (with the exception of wine).

Yours truly,

Rabbi Menachem Posner

Rabbi Menachem Posner serves as staff editor for
© Copyright, all rights reserved. If you enjoyed this article, we encourage you to distribute it further, provided that you comply with's copyright policy.
Join the Discussion
Sort By:
1000 characters remaining
Anonymous los angeles April 22, 2016

Tequila for Passover ? Is tequila kosher for Passover according to the Ashkenazim ? Reply

Lisa Providence, RI April 8, 2015

Kosher for Passover Alcohol I like Manischewitz Concord Grape Wine! Reply

Menachem Posner QC March 11, 2013

Beer Beer is made from fermented grain, which is about as unkosher for Passover as things get. Grain + water + time = not kosher for Passover. Reply

Anonymous Melbourne, FL - Florida via March 11, 2013

Kosher for Passover Is beer kosher for passover? If not why not? Thanks Reply

samuel nigeria January 27, 2013

alcohol Is it right to take alcohol drinks during passover feast? Reply

David Rockville, MD April 9, 2012

Mead Can honey become chametz? Mead contains no grain and its principle ingredient is honey, though I'm almost certain that no meadery has kosher certification Reply

kathy a. jordan san diego, ca, usa March 22, 2011

Passover meal= that is hearty and robust Do you know why it is important to not only have food? To know how to cook it appropriately and respectfully in a civilized competent kitchen that is safety oriented? Finally that hearty eating signifies a society that is successful on the map, globe, political realms.
In breif, a Passover meal signifies much to a Senior in college as the best tradition they will face in their futures of entertaining a head of household until the end of time. It is a formality and a necessary lifelong lifestyles that matters to community observance. I believe that it represents just whom has made an impact on your entire educational curriculum that you participate at Passover Meal in some type of society organization and welcome a speaker and show avid interest for the full 3 hours in order to reveal the truths about your gov. that needs to support its citizens much much more in adult tranisitions of financial, familty, and what is the center of a housefold and sleeping under a roof with a companion. Reply

Max Fredericton, NB/Canada March 25, 2010

Whisky So, I'm thinking Johnny Walker Red Label is chametz.

Anyway, the most basic reason that Jews don't eat chamatz on Pesah is that they had no time tio make it. But it's been 3,200 years, and layers upon layers of symbolism have been added by the sages and rabbis since then. For example, chametz represents excess, whereas matzah represents simplicity, i.e. the simple relationship of man to G-d.

Ultimately, accepting any element of halakah is a leap of faith. Indeed, Reform Judaism views all halakah as folkways, basically because many rules were seen as being too parochial or quaint. Reply

Anonymous Virginia Beach, VA April 8, 2009

Staying Kosher For Passover From my understanding the purpose of not eating anything that contains grains (wheat, barley, spelt, rye or oat) is because the Jews didn't have time to let their bread rise when escaping from slavery in Egypt. My concern with the tradition is that many kosher for passover foods take a lot of time to produce (such as macaroons) which defeates the idea of not eating anything that contains grains. So my question is; were these rules of passover created by man? And also I would like to comment that it would make a lot more since to put a time limit on the amount of time something takes to make instead of limiting what kinds of food you eat. For example a kosher turkey takes much more time than bread to cook, but it is still kosher for passover... Reply

Chaya January 21, 2008

Only the type you drink, ie ethanol. Any other type that is chemically defined as an alcohol - like methanol, benzene, propanol, the phenols - cannot be classified as chametz according to my understanding (of chemistry, that is, not halacha) Reply

Related Topics
This page in other languages